Show Side Menu
To view, print or save our practice booklet, click here
Online Services - click here
Follow our Facebook Page
Call 111 - When it is less urgent than 999
Domestic Abuse

Privacy Notice & Access To Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 has been replaced by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Your information - what you need to know

This privacy notice explains why we collect information about you, how that information will be used, how we keep it safe and confidential and what your rights are in relation to this.

Why we collect information about you

Health care professionals who provide you with care are required by law to maintain records about your health and any treatment or care you have received. These records help to provide you with the best possible healthcare and help us to protect your safety.

We collect and hold data for the purpose of providing healthcare services to our patients and running our organisation which includes monitoring the quality of care that we provide. In carrying out this role we will collect information about you which helps us respond to your queries or secure specialist services. We will keep your information in written form and/or in digital form

Our Commitment to Data Privacy and Confidentiality Issues

As a GP practice, all of our GPs, staff and associated practitioners are committed to protecting your privacy and will only process data in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation. This includes the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), the Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018, the Law Enforcement Directive (Directive (EU) 2016/680) (LED) and any applicable national Laws implementing them as amended from time to time. The legislation requires us to process personal data only if there is a legitimate basis for doing so and that any processing must be fair and lawful.

In addition, consideration will also be given to all applicable Law concerning privacy, confidentiality, the processing and sharing of personal data including the Human Rights Act 1998, the Health and Social Care Act 2012 as amended by the Health and Social Care (Safety and Quality) Act 2015, the common law duty of confidentiality and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations.

Data we collect about you

Records which this GP Practice will hold or share about you will include the following:

  • Personal Data – means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  • Special Categories of Personal Data – this term describes personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.
  • Confidential Patient Information – this term describes information or data relating to their health and other matters disclosed to another (e.g. patient to clinician) in circumstances where it is reasonable to expect that the information will be held in confidence. Including both information ‘given in confidence’ and ‘that which is owed a duty of confidence’. As described in the Confidentiality: NHS code of Practice: Department of Health guidance on confidentiality 2003.
  • Pseudonymised - The process of distinguishing individuals in a dataset by using a unique identifier which does not reveal their ‘real world’ identity.
  • Anonymised - Data in a form that does not identify individuals and where identification through its combination with other data is not likely to take place.
  • Aggregated - Statistical data about several individuals that has been combined to show general trends or values without identifying individuals within the data.

How we use your information

Improvements in information technology are also making it possible for us to share data with other healthcare organisations for the purpose of providing you, your family and your community with better care. For example it is possible for healthcare professionals in other services to access your record with your permission when the practice is closed. This is explained further in the Local Information Sharing at Appendix A.

Whenever you use a health or care service, such as attending Accident & Emergency or using Community Care services, important information about you is collected in a patient record for that service. Collecting this information helps to ensure you get the best possible care and treatment. The information collected about you when you use these services can also be used and provided to other organisations for purposes beyond your individual care, for instance to help with:

  • improving the quality and standards of care provided
  • research into the development of new treatments
  • preventing illness and diseases
  • monitoring safety
  • planning services

This may only take place when there is a clear legal basis to use this information. All these uses help to provide better health and care for you, your family and future generations. Confidential patient information about your health and care is only used like this where allowed by law.

Most of the time, anonymised data is used for research and planning so that you cannot be identified in which case your confidential patient information isn’t needed.

A full list of details including the legal basis, any Data Processor involvement and the purposes for processing information can be found in Appendix A.

How long do we hold information for?

All records held by the Practice will be kept for the duration specified by national guidance from NHS Digital, Health and Social Care Records Code of Practice. Once information that we hold has been identified for destruction it will be disposed of in the most appropriate way for the type of information it is. Personal confidential and commercially confidential information will be disposed of by approved and secure confidential waste procedures. We keep a record of retention schedules within our information asset registers, in line with the Records Management Code of Practice for Health and Social Care 2016.

Individuals' Rights under GDPR

Under GDPR 2016 the Law provides the following rights for individuals. The NHS uphold these rights in a number of ways.

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure (not an absolute right) only applies in certain circumstances
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Your right to opt out of data sharing and processing

The NHS Constitution states ‘You have a right to request that your personal and confidential information is not used beyond your own care and treatment and to have your objections considered’.

Type 1 Opt Out

This is an objection that prevents an individual's personal confidential information from being shared outside of their general practice except when it is being used for the purposes of direct care, or in particular circumstances required by law, such as a public health emergency like an outbreak of a pandemic disease. If patients wish to apply a Type 1 Opt Out to their record they should make their wishes known to the practice manager. A form which can be used to apply a Type 1 opt out can be accessed here. Please return to the practice for action.

National Data Opt Out

The national data opt-out was introduced on 25 May 2018, enabling patients to opt-out from the use of their data for research or planning purposes, in line with the recommendations of the National Data Guardian in her Review of Data Security, Consent and Opt-Outs.

By 2020 all health and care organisations are required to apply national data opt-outs where confidential patient information is used for research and planning purposes. NHS Digital has been applying national data opt-outs since 25 May 2018. Public Health England has been applying national data opt-outs since September 2018.

The national data opt-out replaces the previous ‘type 2’ opt-out, which required NHS Digital not to share a patient’s confidential patient information for purposes beyond their individual care. Any patient that had a type 2 opt-out recorded on or before 11 October 2018 has had it automatically converted to a national data opt-out. Those aged 13 or over were sent a letter giving them more information and a leaflet explaining the national data opt-out. For more information go to National Data Opt Out Programme.

To find out more or to register your choice to opt out, please visit www.nhs.uk/your-nhs-data-matters.

On this web page you will:

  • See what is meant by confidential patient information
  • Find examples of when confidential patient information is used for individual care and examples of when it is used for purposes beyond individual care
  • Find out more about the benefits of sharing data
  • Understand more about who uses the data
  • Find out how your data is protected
  • Be able to access the system to view, set or change your opt-out setting
  • Find the contact telephone number if you want to know any more or to set/change your opt-out by phone
  • See the situations where the opt-out will not apply

Right of Access to your information (Subject Access Request)

Under Data Protection Legislation everybody has the right have access to, or request a copy of, information we hold that can identify you, this includes your medical record, there are some safeguards regarding what you will have access and you may find information has been redacted or removed to ensure that:

  • The release of information does not cause harm to the patient
  • Legal confidentiality obligations for the non-disclosure of third-party information are adhered to

You do not need to give a reason to see your data and requests can be made verbally or in writing.

Where multiple copies of the same information is requested the surgery may charge a reasonable fee for the extra copies.

You will need to provide proof of identity to receive this information.

If you would like to access your GP record online click here to find out more about Online Services.

Change of Details

It is important that you tell the surgery if any of your contact details such as your name or address have changed especially if any of your other contacts details are incorrect. It is important that we are made aware of any changes immediately in order that no information is shared in error.

Mobile telephone number

If you provide us with your mobile phone number, we may use this to send you text reminders about your appointments or other health screening information. Please let us know if you do not wish to receive text reminders on your mobile.

Email address

Where you have provided us with your email address, with your consent we will use this to send you information relating to your health and the services we provide. If you do not wish to receive communications by email please let us know.

ICO Notification

Data Protection Legislation requires organisations to register a notification with the Information Commissioner to describe the purposes for which they process personal and sensitive information.

We are registered as a Data Controller and our registration can be viewed online in the public register at: http://ico.org.uk/what_we_cover/register_of_data_controllers

Any changes to this notice will be published on our website and in a prominent area at the Practice.

Data Protection Officer

Should you have any data protection questions or concerns, please contact our Data Protection Officer via the surgery at: wsxccg.woodlandssurgery@nhs.net / wsxccg.clerklandssurgery@nhs.net

What is the right to know?

The Freedom of Information Act 2000 (FOIA) gives people a general right of access to information held by or on behalf of public authorities, promoting a culture of openness and accountability across the public sector. You can request any non-personal information that the GP Practice holds, that does not fall under an exemption. You may not ask for information that is covered by the Data Protection Legislation under FOIA. However you can request this under a right of access request – see section above ‘Access to your information’.

Right to Complain

If you have concerns or are unhappy about any of our services, please contact our Patient Services Manager, Jenny Valentine.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data-sharing issues, you can contact:
The Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Phone: 0303 123 1113 Website: http://systems.digital.nhs.uk/infogov/links/nhscrg.pdf

The NHS Constitution

The NHS Constitution establishes the principles and values of the NHS in England. It sets out the rights patients, the public and staff are entitled to. These rights cover how patients access health services, the quality of care you’ll receive, the treatments and programs available to you, confidentiality, information and your right to complain if things go wrong.

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/the-nhs-constitution-for-england

Click here to view Appendix A which lays out the specifics of organisations who process your data, and the legal bases for them doing so.

The Woodlands/Clerklands Practice conforms to the requirements of the Freedom of Information Act 2000. A publication scheme has been produced in accordance with the Act, a copy of which can be obtained by writing to: Freedom of information, NHS England, PO Box 16738, Redditch. B97 9PT or by email to: england.contactus@nhs.net

A Summary Care Record is an electronic record that's stored at a central location. As the name suggests, the record will not contain detailed information about your medical history, but will only contain important health information, such as:

  • whether you're taking any prescription medication
  • whether you have any allergies
  • whether you've previously had a bad reaction to any medication

Access to your Summary Care Record will be strictly controlled. The only people who can see the information will be healthcare staff directly involved in your care who have a special smartcard and access number (like a chip-and-pin credit card).

Healthcare staff will ask your permission every time they need to look at your Summary Care Record. If they cannot ask you, e.g. because you're unconscious, healthcare staff may look at your record without asking you. If they have to do this, they will make a note on your record.

You have a choice. If you are happy for your information to be uploaded then you do not have to do anything. If you have any concerns or wish to prevent this from happening, please speak to practice staff at reception who will provide you with an opt out form. More information can be found by clicking here.

Please be aware that if you chose to opt out of SCR, this does not opt you out of the care.data or the Enhanced Data Sharing Model (eDSM), you must request that separately

If you are a registered patient you will have an electronic medical record held on our secure clinical system, which is called SystmOne. A facility is now available whereby your record can be shared between clinicians and others, in different care settings, who are involved with your care. Unless you choose to opt out, your care record held by your GP practice or medical service will be shared with other medical services involved in your care, such as district nursing, health visiting, physiotherapy, podiatry, Out of Hours (OOH) providers in our area, and Crawley Urgent Care Centre etc. In most cases, particularly for patients with complex conditions and care arrangements, the shared record plays a vital role in delivering the best care and a coordinated response, taking into account all aspects of a person’s physical and mental health. Many patients are understandably not able to provide a full account of their care or may not be in a position to do so. The shared record means patients do not have to repeat their medical history at every care setting. You will be asked consent before a healthcare worker accesses your medical records.

Please be aware that if you chose to opt out of eDSM, this does not opt you out of the care.data or the Summary Care Record (SCR). You must request that separately.

NHS Digital

NHS Digital is the national provider of information, data and IT systems for commissioners, analysts and clinicians in health and social care. It is an executive non-departmental public body that is sponsored by the Department of Health. They have a useful website which talks through the technical and legal requirements of models like the Summary Care Record and eDSM. Further information on how they look after your information can be found here https://digital.nhs.uk/data-and-information/looking-after-information

If you wish to speak to them you can get details on how to do that via this link https://digital.nhs.uk/about-nhs-digital/contact-us

Data Policy

A Data Processing Impact Assessment (DPIA) is a process designed to help organisations systematically analyse, identify and minimise the data protection risks of a project or plan. Every time we start a new process for processing confidential data, or engage another organisation in processing confidential data, we carry out a DPIA. This has been the case since GDPR came into force in May 2018. You can click below to read our DPIAs for new processes or organisations since then.

Local Services. Ready to Help You
Snap Fitness, Crawley L Hawkins & Sons Funeral Directors